Major  Events

 

 

The MacMillan Bennett Cup.

The Lanman Trophy

 The Salop Caravan Centre Shield.

The Shropshire Trophy Centre Cup.

Millenium Trophy    (since 2000)

 

YEAR

Member's Handicap Singles 

Member's Handicap Doubles Championship

  The Shropshire Masters.

Weekend Handicap 18Point Singles

 'Ladder'  Competition. Handicap Singles League

 

1986

Richard MacKinnon

 

 

 

 

 

1987

Richard MacKinnon

 

 

 

 

 

1988

Howard Bridge

 

 

 

 

 

^1989

Howard Bridge

Roger Burton & Richard Franklin

 

 

 

 

1990

Richard Franklin

Ian Fish & Tony Heighway

 

 

 

 

1991

Richard Franklin

David & John Franklin

Brian Christmas

 

 

 

1992

Roger Burton

Roger Burton & Tony Heighway

Brian Christmas

 

 

 

1993

Fred Smith

Fred Smith & Marie Holmes

Brian Christmas

 

 

 

1994

Claude Hitchcock

Bob Gatenby & Claude Hitchcock

Tony Heighway

 

 

 

1995

Tony Heighway

Michael Scott & Judy Cayton

Fred Smith

 

 

 

^1996

Tony Heighway

Henry Christmas & Michael Morley

Fred Smith

 

(1) Bob Gatenby

 

1997

Michael Morley

Fred Smith & Peter Toghill

Edward Knapton

 

Jim Penny

 

1998

Fred Smith

Henry Christmas & Michael Morley

Austin Sherlaw-Johnson

Peter O'Dwyer *

Michael Scott

 

1999

Henry Christmas

Trayton Holmes & David Mitchell

Brian Christmas

John Jennings

Chris Donovan

 

2000

Jenny Richardson

Edward Knapton & Jim Penny

 (")Fred Smith

Jim Penny

(2) Jim Penny

 

2001

Edward Knapton

Julian Remfry & Fred Smith

Edward Knapton

Tony Hudson

Gilbert Wright

 

2002

Julian Remfry

Henry Christmas & Allan Knight

Edward Knapton

Chris Donovan

Jim Penny

 

2003

Brian Christmas

John & June Jennings

Brian Christmas

Tony Hudson

Peter O'Dwyer

 

2004

Brian Christmas

(!) Jim Penny & Julian Remfry

 (**)Brian Christmas

Edward Knapton

John Jennings

 

2005

Julian Remfry

Brian Christmas & Julian Remfry

Edward Knapton

Edward Knapton

Michael Scott

 

2006

Brian Christmas

Julian Remfry & Robbie Dodds

($) Robbie Dodds

Robbie Dodds

(3) John Jennings

 

2007

Sean Sheridan

Tony Hudson & Barrie Kelsall

Robbie Dodds

Robbie Dodds

Sean Sheridan

 

2008

Peter Dorke

Jim Penny & Tom Seward

Tony Hudson

Graham Colclough

Sean Sheridan

 

2009

Alan Smith

 Robbie Dodds & Barbara Edwards

(x)Sarah Burrow

Robbie Dodds

Graham Colclough

 

2010

Robert Parsons

Sarah Burrow & Robin Hayes

Sarah Burrow

Robert Parsons

Robbie Dodds

 

2011

Graham Colclough

Eddie Knapton & Barabara Edwards

Sarah Burrow

Robert Parsons

Barbara Edwards

 

2012

David Morgans

Alan Smith & David Franklin

Brian Christmas

Robert Parsons

John Jennings

 

2013

Alan Smith

Sean Sheridan & Julian Remfry

Robbie Dodds

Julian Remfry

Peter Dorke

 

2014

Robert Parsons

Edward Knapton & Jim Penny

Sean Sheridan

Edward Knapton

Graham Colclough

 

2015

Eddy Knapton

Barbara Edwards & Alan Smith

Robbie Dodds

Isobel Ellerslie

John Jennings

 

 

DAVID LATTO CUP 

 

 

 

 

 

2016

Graham Colclough

Graham Colclough & Peter Dorke

Sean Sheridan

Eddy Knapton

James Handley

 

2017

David Morgans

Barbara Edwards & Alan Smith

Robbie Dodds

Barbara Edwards

John Thirlwell

 

 

 

 

           THE CLARET JUG     

   THE EIGHT

 

 

 

2018

Alan Ridley

Julian Remfry & Sean Sheridan

Graham Colclough

Barbara Edwards

Isobel Ellerslie

 

2019

 

  Geraint Howells & Alan Ridley

Robbie Dodds

Alan Ridley

 

Archive 1

Shrewsbury Croquet Club